Visa Requirements & Process

Visa Requirements & Process

Do I need a VISA TYPE D to study at Les Roches Marbella?

If you do not hold a valid European Union passport, you MUST apply for a STUDENT VISA TYPE D to study at Les Roches Marbella.

Accepted non-European Union candidates will receive, from the Admissions Department, their Certificate of Enrolment in Spanish which, together with the proforma invoice, and the rest of documents in Spanish, enclosed in the welcome pack, they will have to present at the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in their country of origin.

Non-European candidates must make a personal request for their visa type “D” and present the required documentation during their appointment in the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in their country of origin.

Normally after 6 weeks the candidate must then collect his/her original visa from the Spanish Consulate and ensure that all formalities are settled before coming to the School. 

Please see below guidelines for applying for the Student Visa Type D.

The student needs to contact the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in their country of origin. The student must let the Consulate/Embassy know that they want to make an APPOINTMENT in order to request a STUDENT VISA TYPE D.

The student must take note of the following:

  • When making the appointment the student needs to ask the Spanish Consulate for a list of the VISA DOCUMENTATION they will need to take with them (this varies from one country to the next – general guidelines are included in this document).
  • As part of the documentation they will request the CERTIFICATE OF ENROLLMENT and the PROFORMA INVOICE (in some countries confirmation that 100% of the tuition fees have been paid will be required).


The above documentation will be supplied by Les Roches Marbella in the ACCEPTANCE PACKAGE.

The Spanish Consulate/Embassy will set a date and time for the student to go PERSONALLY to the Spanish Consulate. The APPOINTMENT DATE is generally given in about 2 week’s from the moment the student contacts the Spanish Consulate/Embassy. Please note that the waiting time for appointments depends on the student’s country of origin.

When the student goes for the appointment they must make sure they take all the necessary documentation with them that the Spanish Consulate/Embassy requires, during the appointment they will submit the VISA APPLICATION. At this point the student will be informed if the documentation submitted is correct and complete or not.

  • If the VISA APPLICATION is complete, the VISA APPLICATION will be submitted.
  • If it is not complete, the Consulate/Embassy will request additional documentation to be submitted on another appointment day. Following this the VISA APPLICATION will be submitted.

During the appointment, the student should ask the Spanish Consulate/Embassy if they will inform him/her of the VISA or should they contact them instead.

The VISA application is sent electronically from the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in the student’s country of origin to the Sub-delegation Office in Malaga (the capital of the province where Les Roches Marbella is located). The Sub-delegation office has 20 days to answer the result of the visa to the Consulate. In the meantime, they will send a confirmation fax to the School checking if the student requesting the visa has applied.

After the School’s confirmation, the Sub-delegation has 10 days to reply to the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in the student’s country of origin.

Once the School receives a confirmation from Sub-Delegation office, we can contact the EC / Student to inform them accordingly and confirm the enrollment of the student in the School.

The personal information of the student is protected by the Spanish Data Protection Law. Therefore, the School cannot request any type of information or assist the student on his/her behalf.

Around 6 weeks after the appointment date, the student should contact the Spanish Consulate/Embassy in their country of origin and ask if the STUDENT VISA TYPE D is ready or not.

If the student has any problems at this stage they should contact the Enrollment Department at Les Roches Marbella and inform us accordingly.

The whole process should take around 6-8 weeks from the time the student attends the VISA APPOINTMENT at the Spanish Consulate/Embassy to the time that the student will be informed by the Consulate/Embassy in the country of origin of the result. Please note that this timescale could take longer in periods of national holidays (such as Christmas and the New year) and in some countries the process may take longer.

The VISA APPLICATION generally costs around 200 USD but this price can vary depending on the student’s country of origin.

Important

PLEASE NOTE

  • Any student requiring a visa type D and who enters Spain without the entry visa is subject to a financial penalty or may be refused to study at Les Roches Marbella.
Get Get A Brochure Share

Send to my friend